Legal Research AI
[…] Undersigned counsel, as an assistant attorney general, represents
        the interests of the State upon appeal as directed by the Department
        of Human Services. The Department supports modification of the
        dispositional order and removal of the children. As such, irrespective
        of any confusion which may have occurred below with relation to the
        State’s position, upon appeal the State fully supports the juvenile
        court’s order.
(Citation omitted.)
4 The mother cites the legal standard for temporary removal. See Iowa Code

§ 232.95(2)(a) (allowing the court to order temporary removal if it “finds that
substantial evidence exists to believe that removal is necessary to avoid imminent
risk to the child’s life or health”). But the children were not temporarily removed
here. The court held a full hearing before ordering the children’s removal and then
modified the prior dispositional order following the hearing. Cf. id. § 232.95(1).