Legal Research AI
[…] The court sua sponte scheduled a dispositional hearing for March 15. At

the hearing, the county attorney, GAL, and the mother asked the court to leave the

children in the mother’s care. DHS supported removal.3 The court modified the



3  We cannot say this stance was clear at the time of the hearing. As far as we
can tell DHS did not ask for the attorney general to represent it in the juvenile court,
and nothing in the record shows DHS’s opinion regarding the appropriate action
was at odds with that of the county attorney. See Iowa Code § 232.114(3) (2021)
(“If there is disagreement between [DHS] and the county attorney regarding the
appropriate action to be taken, [DHS] may request that the state be represented
by the attorney general in place of the county attorney. If the state is represented
by the attorney general, the county attorney may continue to appear in the
proceeding and may present the position of the county attorney regarding the
appropriate action to be taken in the case.”).
        But on appeal the attorney general, acting as the State, represents DHS.
See In re C.Z., 956 N.W.2d 113, 115 (Iowa 2021) (“Normally, the State is
represented by the county attorney in juvenile court and by the attorney general
on appeal.”); see also Iowa Code § 232.114(1) (“As used in this section, ‘state’
means the general interest held by the people in the health, safety, welfare, and
                                            8


prior dispositional order, removing the children from the mother’s custody. The

mother appeals.

II. Standard of Review.

       “We review CINA proceedings de novo.” In re J.S., 846 N.W.2d 36, 40

(Iowa 2014).