Legal Research AI
[…] there is also a finding by the trial court that termination is in the child’s best interest.

In re A.V., 113 S.W.3d 355, 362 (Tex. 2003) (citations omitted).

                                            19
      Subsection D permits the termination of a parent’s rights if the trier of fact

finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent has “knowingly placed or

knowingly allowed the child to remain in conditions or surroundings which endanger

the physical or emotional well-being of the child[.]” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §

161.001(b)(1)(D). Subsection E permits the termination of a parent’s rights if the

trier of fact finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent has “engaged in

conduct or knowingly placed the child with persons who engaged in conduct which

endangers the physical or emotional well-being of the child[.]” Id. §

161.001(b)(1)(E).

      “Endangerment under subsection (D) arises from a child’s environment and a

parent’s disregard for the potential for danger created by the environment.” In re

I.V.H., No. 01-19-00281-CV, 2019 WL 4677363, at *5 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st