Legal Research AI
[…] In Baum, which determined

whether jury charges conflated self-induced intoxication with diminished

capacity, our Supreme Court held:

             "Self-induced intoxication" is defined as "intoxication
             caused by substances which the actor knowingly
             introduces into his body, the tendency of which to cause
             intoxication he knows or ought to know, unless he
             introduces them pursuant to medical advice or under
             such circumstances as would afford a defense to a
             charge of crime." N.J.S.A. 2C:2–8(e)(2).

               ....

             However, "[w]hen recklessness establishes an element
             of the offense, if the actor, due to self-induced
             intoxication, is unaware of a risk of which he would
             have been aware had he been sober, such unawareness
             is immaterial." N.J.S.A. 2C:2-8(b).

             [Id. at 161-62 (alteration in original).]

      Aponte was reckless in not being aware that the supplement could cause

a positive drug test. The Commission therefore agreed with the ALJ that, given