In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of Aaron Michael Hayes.
[…] almost entirely on expert testimony, the [district] court’s evaluation of credibility is of

particular significance.” Id.

       A person is considered an SDP if the person: “(1) has engaged in a course of

harmful sexual conduct . . . ; (2) has manifested a sexual, personality, or other mental

disorder or dysfunction; and (3) as a result, is likely to engage in acts of harmful sexual

conduct . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 253D.02, subd. 16(a). Here, appellant challenges the

sufficiency of the evidence to support all three elements of the definition set out in

section 253D.02, subdivision 16(a).

       A.     Course of Harmful Sexual Conduct

       Appellant argues that the district court “made insufficient findings and erred in

concluding that [he] engaged in a course of harmful sexual conduct.” We disagree.

       Minn. Stat. § 253D.02, subd. 16(a), requires that the person has “engaged in a

course of harmful sexual conduct.” “Harmful sexual conduct” is defined as “sexual

conduct that creates a substantial likelihood of serious physical or emotional harm to

another.” Id., subd. 8(a). Conduct constituting most forms of criminal sexual conduct is

rebuttably presumed to constitute harmful sexual conduct. Id., subd. 8(b).

       A course of sexual conduct is not defined by a set numeric value; instead, “course