SYLLABUS
[…] 224 N.J. 528 (2016).    The New Jersey Press Association (NJPA),

which appeared as amicus curiae in the Appellate Division,

retained its amicus status pursuant to Rule 1:13-9(d).

                                 II.


3 The amount of attorney’s fees was subsequently settled, but
payment was stayed pending this appeal.
                                  9
                                A.

    The Association acknowledges that OPRA’s function is to

make identifiable government records “readily accessible for

inspection, copying, or examination.”   N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.

Additionally, the Association concedes that section 6 of OPRA

prohibits record custodians from instituting OPRA suits, a right

exclusively reserved for requestors.

    However, the Association emphasizes that, as a public

agency, it “has a responsibility and an obligation to safeguard

from public access a citizen’s personal information with which

it has been entrusted when disclosure thereof would violate the

citizen’s reasonable expectation of privacy.”   N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.

The Association observes that, although OPRA attempts to strike

a balance between the competing interests of citizens’ privacy

and government transparency, it fails to instruct public

agencies on how to execute their duties without violating

citizens’ privacy rights.