SYLLABUS
[…] -- like the citizen whose request is denied -- cannot be dragged

into Superior Court against his will by the records custodian

through a declaratory judgment action.      The records custodian,

through strategic timing, cannot deprive the citizen of the

statutory right of choosing whether to litigate a records

request and, if so, selecting the forum, either Superior Court

or the Government Records Council.      To conclude otherwise would

have a powerful chilling effect on whether a citizen would even

request a government record, thus defeating the entire purpose

of OPRA.    See N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 (“[G]overnment records shall be

                                   3
readily accessible for inspection, copying, or examination by

the citizens of this State.”).

     I believe that the logic of today’s opinion and a fair

reading of OPRA preclude a records custodian from resorting to a

declaratory judgment action after a citizen makes a records

request, regardless of whether the custodian voices a denial.