Indiana Department of State Revenue v. Farm Credit Services of Mid-America
[…] taxing authority, . . .


12 U.S.C.A. § 2077 (West 1989). [15]

      Both PCAs and FLBAs are privately owned  and  controlled.   They  are,
however, considered “[g]overnment-sponsored entities” and have  a  preferred
place in the  nation’s  money  markets,  although  debt  issuances  are  not
guaranteed by the United States.  H.R. Rep. No. 100-295(I),  supra,  at  55.
The associations are governed by boards of directors  elected  from  and  by
the stockholders.  Id.[16]

      The power to merge FLBAs and PCAs is found in 12 U.S.C.
§ 2279c-1.   While  this  statute  authorizes  such  mergers,  it  does  not
establish what the tax implications are for the resulting ACA.  The  statute
provides only that a merged association shall:
            (A) possess  all  powers  granted  under  this  chapter  to  the
      associations forming the merged association; and


            (B) be subject to all of  the  obligations  imposed  under  this
      chapter on the associations forming the merged association.


12 U.S.C.A. § 2279c-1(b)(1) (West 1989).

      As discussed above, Congress enacted the Agricultural  Credit  Act  of
1987 in response to an agricultural  depression  that  began  in  the  early
1980s.  The 1987 Act was passed, in essence,  to  salvage  the  Farm  Credit
System.  H.R. Rep.