Indiana Farm Bureau as Subrogee of Chester Lemler, Garry Lemler, and Zak Lemler v. CNH Industrial America, LLC and Bane-Welker Equipment, LLC
[…] sufficient to disclaim the implied warranty.


[15]   Contrary to Farm Bureau’s assertions, Indiana Code section 26-1-2-316 does

       not require the inclusion of the word “merchantability” to make a disclaimer of

       the implied warranty of merchantability effective. Although subsection (2) of

       the statute states that in order “to exclude or modify the implied warranty of

       merchantability or any part of it[,] the language must mention

       merchantability,” it also provides that the subsection is, “[s]ubject to subsection

       (3).” Ind. Code § 26-1-2-316(2). Subsection (3) states in pertinent part,

       “Notwithstanding subsection (2): (a) unless the circumstances indicate

       otherwise, all implied warranties are excluded by expressions like ‘as is,’ ‘with

       all faults,’ or other language that in common understanding calls the buyer’s




       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-PL-2368 | July 24, 2019        Page 11 of 25
       attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied

       warranty.” Ind. Code § 26-1-2-316(3)(a).3


[16]   Here, the Purchase Order contained the following provisions, informing the

       Farm that it must: “1. Read this contract before you sign it;” and “4. The

       additional terms and conditions set forth on the reverse side are a part of this