Innes v. Kansas State University
[…] with the DOE, and the corresponding federal regulation to determine whether they

reflect an unequivocal intent to waive Eleventh Amendment immunity. Section

76-723 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated allows state educational institutions to

contract with the United States Department of Education to apply for and receive

federal funds and to make the funds available under existing law, rules, or

regulations for student financial assistance programs. 2 Known as a “participation

agreement,” the contract with the DOE controls KSU’s participation in several


      2
          Kan. Stat. Ann. § 76-723 provides in full:

             The board of regents, or any state educational institution with
      the approval of the board of regents, may make and file applications
      for federal funds appropriated and made available by federal law for
      purposes related to the operation or function of such board or
      institution. The board of regents, or any state educational institution
      with the approval of the board of regents, may receive from the
      federal government, or any of its agencies, any funds made available
      under existing law, rules or regulations, or that may hereafter be
      made available. The board of regents, or any state educational
      institution with the approval of the board of regents, may expend the
      same in accordance with the law, and the rules, regulations, and
      requirements under which such funds are made available. Such
      moneys shall be expended only in accordance with and for the
      purposes specified in federal law. Federal funds shall be deposited
      in the state treasury.

                                          -13-
student loan programs, including the Perkins Loan Program, which governs the

loans subject to discharge in the underlying case. While the agreement indicates

that KSU must comply generally with the terms and conditions of the agreement