Innes v. Kansas State University
[…] mandatory stay provisions of federal bankruptcy law. Second, unless the

borrower has no assets, the institution “shall file a proof of claim in the

bankruptcy proceeding.” Id. § 674.49(b). Third, the institution is required to

follow the procedures set forth in subsection (c) if “it is properly served with a

complaint in a proceeding under chapter 7, 11, 12 or 13 of the Bankruptcy Code,

or under 11 U.S.C. [§] 1328(b), for a determination of dischargeability under 11

U.S.C. § 523(a)(8)(B) on the ground that repayment of the loan would impose an

undue hardship on the borrower.” Id. § 674.49(c)(1). Subsection (c) then sets

forth several different obligations that the institution must undertake depending

on the age of the loan and the costs of opposing the request for discharge. For

example, “[i]f more than seven years of the repayment period on the loan . . . has

passed before the borrower filed the petition for relief in bankruptcy, the

institution may not oppose a determination of dischargeability requested . . . on

the ground of undue hardship.” Id. § 674.49(c)(2). Other obligations include

determining whether repayment would impose an undue hardship, calculating the

costs expected to be incurred if the institution determines that repayment will not

impose an undue hardship, opposing the request for dischargeability if expected