Salazar v. Ashcroft
[…] definition of refugee, 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(a), a burden that involves

proving "persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on

account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular

social group, or political opinion," 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(42)(A); see

8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b); Khem v. Ashcroft, 342 F.3d 51, 53 (1st Cir.

2003).

           Under 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(c)(2)(1)(B), which applies to

asylum applications filed before April 1, 1997, asylum may not be

granted to any applicant who "[h]as been firmly resettled within

the meaning of [8 C.F.R.] § 208.15."        Section 208.15 states:

           An alien is considered to be firmly resettled if, prior
           to arrival in the United States, he or she entered into
           another country with, or while in that country received,
           an offer of permanent resident status, citizenship, or
           some other type of permanent resettlement unless he or
           she establishes:
           (a)   That his or her entry into that country was a
           necessary consequence of his or her flight from
           persecution, that he or she remained in that country only
           as long as was necessary to arrange onward travel, and
           that he or she did not establish significant ties in that
           country; or
           (b) That the conditions of his or her residence in that
           country were so substantially and consciously restricted
           by the authority of the country of refuge that he or she
           was not in fact resettled.        In making his or her
           determination, the asylum officer or immigration judge
           shall consider the conditions under which other residents
           of the country live; the type of housing, whether
           permanent or temporary, made available to the refugee;
           the types and extent of employment available to the
           refugee; and the extent to which the refugee received

                                  -8-
              permission to hold property and to enjoy other rights and
              privileges, such as travel documentation that includes a
              right of entry or reentry, education, public relief, or
              naturalization, ordinarily available to others resident
              in the country.


In   1996,    Congress    codified   the    rule       that   a   finding       of   firm

resettlement operates as a mandatory bar1 to the grant of asylum.

8    U.S.C.    §   1158(b)(2)(A)(vi);       see    8    C.F.R.         §   208.13(c)(1)