Inter-Fluve v. Montana Eighteenth Judicial District Court
[…] control because, as explained below, the District Court’s Order is not premised on a mistake

of law.




                                               7
                                        ISSUE TWO

¶20 Is the confidentiality of the attorney-client privilege violated when a former director
of a closely-held corporation, who has brought claims against the corporation, is allowed
to discover communications between corporate counsel and other directors which occurred
during his tenure as a director?

¶21    The attorney-client privilege is codified in § 26-1-803, MCA, which provides:

               (1) An attorney cannot, without the consent of his client, be examined
       as to any communication made by the client to him or his advice given to the
       client in the course of professional employment.
               (2) A client cannot, except voluntarily, be examined as to any
       communication made by him to his attorney or the advice given to him by his
       attorney in the course of the attorney’s professional employment.

¶22    This privilege is the oldest of the privileges for confidential communications known

to the common law. State ex rel. United States Fid. and Guar. Co. v. Mont. Second Judicial

Dist. Ct. (1989), 240 Mont. 5, 10, 783 P.2d 911, 914. We have previously stated: