International Custom Products, Inc. v. United States
[…] demand further security.



     As the foregoing examples indicate, plaintiff’s claims for

future relief rest on the premise that the facts with respect to

the entry of its merchandise will not change.   They are therefore

based on “speculative contingencies [that] afford no basis for

[the court] passing on the substantive issues the appellants

would have [the court] decide . . . .”    Hall v. Beals, 396 U.S.

45, 49 (1969).    For example, paragraph (2) of plaintiff’s Request


            damages . . . .
     7
          Under 19 C.F.R. § 113.13(d), if the Port Director
“believes that acceptance of a transaction secured by a
continuous bond would place the revenue in jeopardy or otherwise
hamper the enforcement of Customs laws or regulations, he shall
require additional security.” Id.
Court No.   05-00509                                         Page 15

for Judgment and Relief asks the court to declare that the

continuous entry bond of $400,000 required by the Office of

Finance is the only bond that Customs may impose on its white

sauce.