International Trading Co. v. United States
[…] 1675(a)(3)(B), was advanced for the first time before the Court of International Trade.
Under these circumstances, the argument was not entitled to deference under Chevron
U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 843-44 (1984).
See Texport Oil Co. v. United States, 185 F.3d 1291, 1294 (Fed. Cir. 1999) (refusing to
extend Chevron deference where the agency had not advanced a position on the
issue). Apparently recognizing this, the government does not urge Chevron deference
on appeal.
       8
              19 U.S.C. § 3512(d) provides that the SAA “shall be regarded as an
authoritative expression by the United States concerning the interpretation and
application of the Uruguay Round Agreements and this Act in any judicial proceeding in
which a question arises concerning such interpretation or application.” We have
recognized the authority of the SAA. See Co-Steel Raritan, Inc. v. Int’l Trade Comm’n,
357 F.3d 1294, 1309 (Fed. Cir. 2004).


04-1259                                    14
103-316 (I) at 874 (1994), reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3773, 4040. The government