International Trading Co. v. United States
[…] within 6 months after receiving notice of the removal from
              the Department of Commerce. Any entry (other than an
              entry with respect to which liquidation has been extended
              under subsection (b) of this section) not liquidated by the
              Customs Service within 6 months after receiving such notice
              shall be treated as having been liquidated at the rate of duty,
              value, quantity, and amount of duty asserted at the time of
              entry by the importer of record.

19 U.S.C. § 1504(d). Section 1675(a)(3), which is referenced in the first sentence of

section 1504(d), provides in relevant part as follows:

              (B) Liquidation of entries.
                 If the administering authority orders any liquidation of
              entries pursuant to a review under paragraph (1),[4] such
              liquidation shall be made promptly and, to the greatest
              extent practicable, within 90 days after the instructions to
              Customs are issued. In any case in which liquidation has
              not occurred within that 90-day period, the Secretary of the
              Treasury shall, upon the request of the affected party,
              provide an explanation thereof.

19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(3)(B).

       Congress enacted section 1504 in 1978, in order to restrict the length of time

Customs could take to liquidate an entry. See § 209(a), Pub. L. No. 95-410, 92 Stat.

902.   Congress sought to “increase certainty in the customs process for importers,