International Trading Co. v. United States
[…] Beyond that, treating the date of notification as
             separate from the date of publication could lead to messy
             factual disputes about when Customs actually received
             notice of the removal of the suspension of liquidation.




04-1259                                    8
Int’l Trading II, 281 F.3d at 1275.

       Thus, International Trading II based its ruling on the notice issue on a careful

analysis of statutes relating to antidumping proceedings and on sensible policy

considerations. Moreover, we see nothing in the language of 44 U.S.C. § 1507 that

compels the result the government urges. Section 1507 simply states that filing of a

document with the Federal Register Office “is sufficient to give notice of the contents to

a person subject to or affected by it.” That is not the same as stating that filing of a

document by a government agency is not sufficient notice to a sister government

agency. We therefore reject the government’s request that we ask the full court to act

en banc to overrule International Trading II.