Issa v. the State
[…] enjoys a presumption of innocence.14 And in evaluating the sufficiency of the

evidence, we do not weigh the evidence or determine witness credibility but only

decide whether “a rational trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty of the

charged offenses beyond a reasonable doubt.”15 Accordingly, the jury’s verdict will

be upheld so long as “there is some competent evidence, even though contradicted,

to support each fact necessary to make out the State’s case[.]”16 With these guiding

principles in mind, we turn first to Issa’s more specific challenge.

      Under OCGA § 16-4-1, “[a] person commits the offense of criminal attempt

when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he performs any act which constitutes

a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” And under OCGA § 16-8-41

(a), “[a] person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit

theft, he or she takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence




      14
        See English v. State, 301 Ga. App. 842, 842 (689 SE2d 130) (2010); see also