Issa v. the State
[…] questions on direct examination when “a witness is reluctant, hostile, or overly

nervous.”57 Moreover, it would be a rare case in which “the trial court’s exercise of

discretion on this issue would warrant reversal.”58 And here, at the very start of the

direct examination, Forrester testified that she did not want to testify and that she was

afraid of the defendants, thus demonstrating both reluctance and nervousness.

Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in allowing the State to

conduct its direct examination of Forrester with leading questions.59



      57
         Culler v. State, 277 Ga. 717, 721 (5) (594 SE2d 631) (2004); accord Spencer
v. State, 328 Ga. App. 1, 5 (3) (761 SE2d 464) (2014); see OCGA § 24-6-611 (c)
(“When a party calls a hostile witness, an adverse party, or a witness identified with
an adverse party, interrogation may be by leading questions.”).
      58
        Fugate v. State, 263 Ga. 260, 265 (10) (431 SE2d 104) (1993); accord
Spencer, 328 Ga. App. at 5 (3).
      59
         See Fugate, 263 Ga. at 265 (10) (holding that the State could ask leading