Issa v. the State
[…] of the United States of a crime which if committed within this state
      would be a felony and sentenced to confinement in a penal institution,
      commits a felony punishable by confinement in a penal institution shall
      be sentenced to undergo the longest period of time prescribed for the
      punishment of the subsequent offense of which he or she stands
      convicted, provided that, unless otherwise provided by law, the trial
      judge may, in his or her discretion, probate or suspend the maximum
      sentence prescribed for the offense.


Under OCGA § 16-8-41 (b), “[a] person convicted of the offense of armed robbery

shall be punished by death or imprisonment for life or by imprisonment for not less

than ten nor more than 20 years.” And under OCGA § 16-4-6 (a), “[a] person

convicted of the offense of criminal attempt to commit a crime punishable by death

or by life imprisonment shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year

nor more than 30 years.”

      In this matter, after the jury rendered its verdict, the State introduced evidence

that Issa had previously been convicted of felony offenses. The trial court then

imposed separate sentences of 30 years for each of the three attempted-armed-robbery

convictions.