Issa v. the State
[…] elements of the offense, and was sufficiently definite to advise [Issa] of what he must

be prepared to confront, it was not void.”40

      4. In a related enumeration of error, Issa contends that the trial court erred by

improperly instructing the jury on aggravated assault, arguing that the court failed to

also instruct the jury as to the elements of simple assault. However, this contention

is belied by the record and, thus, lacks merit.

      Initially, it is important to note that Issa did not object to any portion of the trial

court’s jury charges, and under OCGA § 17-8-58, “[a]ny party who objects to any

portion of the charge to the jury or the failure to charge the jury shall inform the court

of the specific objection and the grounds for such objection before the jury retires to

deliberate.”41 The failure to so object precludes “appellate review of such portion of

the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which

affects the substantial rights of the parties.”42 In such cases, as the Supreme Court of


      40
        Johnson v.