Issa v. the State
[…] In this matter, Count 4 of the indictment charged Issa with aggravated assault

with a deadly weapon, alleging that he “did unlawfully commit an assault upon the

person of [C. D.] by shooting him with a handgun, a deadly weapon . . . .” Counts 5

through 7 also charged him with aggravated assault with a deadly weapon upon each

of the three victims, alleging that he “did unlawfully commit an assault upon the

person of [the victim] by pointing at [the victim] with a handgun, a deadly weapon.”

All four counts essentially follow the language of former OCGA § 16-5-21 (a) (2),

which provided that a person commits aggravated assault when he assaults “[w]ith

a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used

offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily




      35
           Id. at 478-79 (punctuation omitted).

                                          17
injury.”36 And an indictment that is “substantially in the language of the Code is

sufficient in form and substance.”37