In re J-E-, Respondent
[…] The term
“acquiescence” requires that the public official, prior to the activity
constituting torture, have awareness of such activity and thereafter breach his
legal responsibility to intervene to prevent such activity. 8 C.F.R.
§ 208.18(a)(7). These federal regulations are taken directly from the Senate’s
understandings upon which ratification was conditioned. See Senate
Resolution, supra, II.(1)(b), (d); see also Matter of Y-L-, A-G- & R-S-R-,
supra; Matter of S-V-, supra.
   Finally, the regulations incorporate the second sentence of Article 1 of the
Convention Against Torture, which states that torture “does not include pain
or suffering arising only from, inherent in or incidental to lawful sanctions.”
8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(3) (emphasis added). “Lawful sanctions include
judicially imposed sanctions and other enforcement actions authorized by law,
including the death penalty, but do not include sanctions that defeat the object
and purpose of the Convention Against Torture to prohibit torture.” Id.; see
also Senate Resolution, supra, II.(1)(c), (e).
                     C. Treatment of Deportees to Haiti
   In the case before us, the respondent asserts that he will be tortured in Haiti
by the Government because Haitians deported from the United States on