In re J-E-, Respondent
[…] the Alien Tort Claims Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1350, these same rights—as well as
the right to be free of severe mental pain and suffering—are insured under
Article 3 of the Convention against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or
Degrading Treatment or Punishment, adopted and opened for signature
Dec. 10, 1984, G.A. Res. 39/46, Annex, 39 U.N. GAOR Supp. No. 51, at
197, U.N. Doc. A/RES/39/708 (1984) (entered into force June 26, 1987; for
the United States Apr. 18, 1988) (“Convention Against Torture” or
“Convention”), and the implementing regulations by which we are bound. See
8 C.F.R. § 208.17(a) (2001) (stating that “an alien who . . . has been found
under § 208.16(c)(3) to be entitled to protection under the Convention
Against Torture . . . shall be granted deferral of removal”).
   Notwithstanding this mandatory prohibition on the return of an alien to
circumstances in which he or she is more likely than not to be tortured, the
majority concludes that the respondent, a potential victim of severe physical