In re J-F-F-, Respondent
[…] attempt to supplement the record, the Immigration Judge’s active role in the
management of respondent’s presentation of his own case and her immediate
ruling in his favor could have led respondent to believe that no additional
evidence was necessary.
    It is appropriate for Immigration Judges to aid in the development of the
record, and directly question witnesses, particularly where an alien appears
pro se and may be unschooled in the deportation process, but the Immigration
Judge must not take on the role of advocate. See section 240(b)(1) of the Act,
8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(1) (2000) (providing that Immigration Judges shall
“interrogate, examine, and cross-examine the alien and any witnesses”);
8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(a)(2) (2006) (“The immigration judge shall inform the
alien of his or her apparent eligibility to apply for any of the benefits
enumerated in this chapter and shall afford the alien an opportunity to make
application during the hearing.”); see also Agyeman v. INS, 296 F.3d 871, 884
(9th Cir. 2002) (stating that “the IJ has a duty to fully develop the record when
an alien proceeds pro se”). I do not decide whether the Immigration Judge’s
actions here are sufficient to satisfy the requirement that rehearing be denied