Matter of J-S-, Respondent
[…] interpretation of section 601(a), however, is not so limited. The appellate
courts that reviewed the per se rule established in C-Y-Z- were bound to accept
the Board’s interpretation of section 601(a) if they concluded that that
interpretation was not “unambiguously foreclosed” by the statutory text and
could be considered “reasonable” under the broad standard applied by the
Supreme Court. See Nat’l Cable & Telecomms. Ass’n v. Brand X Internet
Servs., 545 U.S. 967, 980, 983 (2005). My review of Board decisions, by
contrast, is plenary. See, e.g., section 103(a)(1) of the Act, 8 U.S.C.
§ 1103(a)(1) (Supp. IV 2004) (“[T]h[e] determination and ruling by the
Attorney General with respect to all questions of law shall be controlling.”);
Matter of D-J-, 23 I&N Dec. 572, 575 (A.G. 2003) (Attorney General’s review
of a Board decision is de novo; delegated authority of the Board is superseded
and Attorney General is “authorized to make the determination based on [his]
own conclusions on the facts and the law”).