Jackson v. Commonwealth
[…] speedy trial.   O’Dell v. Commonwealth, 234 Va. 672, 681, 364

S.E.2d 491, 496, cert. denied, 488 U.S. 871 (1988); see also

Barker v. Wingo, 407 U.S. 514, 534 (1972).

     Nevertheless, since the circuit court had no jurisdiction

to try him on the October 1994 indictments, Jackson contends

that the waivers of his speedy trial rights before his release


                                23
on bond in October of 1995 were as void as those indictments.

In deciding whether to transfer Jackson for proper criminal

proceedings, Code § 16.1-269.1(2) requires the juvenile court to

find “that probable cause exists to believe that the juvenile

committed the delinquent act as alleged.”    The delinquent acts

alleged were the commissions of six felonies referred to

earlier.   Accordingly, Jackson’s speedy trial rights attached

upon that determination of probable cause.     Compare Code § 16.1-

269.1(2) with Code § 19.2-243 (speedy trial rights of an accused