Jackson v. Commonwealth
[…] court’s instructions to the jury, and the verdict forms were

read to the jury, and that the illiterate juror was able to have

any documents read to her by the other jurors.   And we assume

that the other jurors accurately read the documents to the

illiterate juror.

              E. Circuit Court Review of Juvenile Court
                         Transfer Proceedings

     Jackson raises a number of issues stemming from the nine-

month period before the circuit court reviewed the juvenile

court’s transfer order.

     As relevant, Code § 16.1-269.6(B) in effect in September

1994 provided that:

     The circuit court shall, within a reasonable time
     after receipt of the case from the juvenile court (i)
     examine all such papers, reports and orders; (ii) if
     either the juvenile or the attorney for the
     Commonwealth has appealed the transfer decision,
     conduct a hearing to take further evidence on the
     issue of transfer, to determine if there has been
     substantial compliance with § 16.1-269.1, . . . and
     (iii) enter an order either remanding the case to the
     juvenile court or advising the attorney for the
     Commonwealth that he may seek an indictment.

As we have noted earlier, there was no such review before the

October 1994 indictments were returned.   The review occurred on



                               20
July 23, 1995.

     Jackson maintains that the court should have sustained his