James Baker v. James Batmasian
[…] AstraZeneca Pharm., LP, 634 F.3d 1352, 1359 (11th Cir. 2011).
                                                 6
               Case: 17-12830        Date Filed: 04/09/2018      Page: 7 of 11


cause of action in [§ 7434] extend to plaintiffs like [Baker]?” Id. We conclude it

does not.

       As with all questions of statutory interpretation, our inquiry “begins with the

statutory text, and ends there as well if the text is unambiguous.” Packard v.

Comm’r , 746 F.3d 1219, 1222 (11th Cir. 2014) (quoting BedRoc Ltd., LLC v.

United States, 541 U.S. 176, 183 (2004)). Section 7434 states: “If any person

willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported

to be made to any other person, such other person may bring a civil action for

damages against the person so filing such return.” 26 U.S.C. § 7434(a) (emphasis

added). The statute is unambiguous on the issue of who may bring a civil action

for damages; it is the “other person” to whom payments were purportedly made

according to the fraudulent information return. In this case, the allegedly