James Baker v. James Batmasian
[…] When he was terminated in June 2013, Baker went to Marta Batmasian and

the Batmasians’ accountant, and he demanded they issue W-2 forms classifying

him as an employee for tax years 2007 through 2013. They refused and, instead,

Investments Limited issued a 1099-MISC for tax year 2013 (using Yawkey’s tax-

identification number), addressed to:

      YAWKEY CONSULTING GROUP, INC.

      C/O JAMES BAKER
      [ADDRESS]

      More than three years later, Baker sued the Batmasians under both the

Florida Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act (FDUTPA) and 26 U.S.C.

§ 7434. Section 7434(a) states: “If any person willfully files a fraudulent

information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other

person, such other person may bring a civil action for damages against the person

so filing such return.” 26 U.S.C. § 7434(a). Baker alleged the 1099-MISC was
                                         3
                 Case: 17-12830       Date Filed: 04/09/2018        Page: 4 of 11


fraudulent both because it should have been issued as a W-2 (listing him as an