Jane Doe v. Celebrity Cruises, Inc.
[…] with the current congressional direction on the issue before us. In 1996, Congress amended 46
U.S.C. App. § 183c, which forbids a vessel owner or operator from contractually limiting
negligence liability, to include a section allowing the vessel to limit its liability for the infliction
of emotional distress. Pub.L. 104-324, § 1129(b). However, Congress specifically provided that
such contractual limitations on liability could not limit liability for distress “intentionally
inflicted by a crewmember or the manager, agent, master, owner or operator.” 46 U.S.C. App.
§ 183c(b)(1)(C). The statute further provides that “[n]othing in this subsection is intended to
limit the liability of a crewmember or the manager, agent, master, owner, or operator of a vessel
in a case involving sexual harassment, sexual assault, or rape.” 46 U.S.C. App. § 183c(b)(2).

                                                   39
1968).21 In Tullis, this Court concluded that negligence was the applicable liability

standard for the slip-and-fall in that case and cited Kermarec. This Court in Tullis,