Janet G. Patton v. Triad Guaranty Insurance Co.
[…] No person shall give and no person shall accept any fee, kickback,
                   or thing of value pursuant to any agreement or understanding . . .
                   [in order] that business incident to or part of a real estate


                                          2
                   settlement service involving a federally related mortgage loan
                   shall be referred to any person.

      Without addressing the merits of Patton’s RESPA claim, the district court
determined that the claim was barred by § 1012 of the McCarran-Ferguson Act,

which provides:

                   No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or
                   supercede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of
                   regulating the business of insurance, or which imposes a fee upon
                   such business, unless such Act specifically relates to the business
                   of insurance.

      Relying principally on Federal Trade Commission v. National Casualty Co.,
357 U.S. 560 (1958) and Humana v. Forsyth, 525 U.S. 299 (1999), the district

court held that allowing Patton’s RESPA claim to proceed would “impair,