Janine Helen Adelman Browning v. Larry Grant Browning
[…] Rule 5A:8(b)(4)(i) (“The appellee
shall have the burden of establishing such prejudice . . . .”).
                                               -6-
record as provided in Rule 5A:8 . . . .” Rule 5A:8(a) directs that, for a transcript to become a part

of the record, it be “filed in the office of the clerk of the trial court within 60 days after entry of

the final judgment.”

        The trial court entered the final order in this case on November 16, 2016. Sixty days

after November 16, 2016 was January 15, 2017; however, January 15, 2017 was a Sunday.

Pursuant to Code § 1-210(B), “[w]hen the last day for performing an act during the course of a

judicial proceeding falls on a Saturday, Sunday, legal holiday . . . , the act may be performed on

the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, legal holiday . . . .” Monday, January 16, 2017, was

Martin Luther King, Jr., Day. See Code § 2.2-3300. Thus, to be a part of the record in the

ordinary course, the November 19, 2012 hearing transcript had to be filed with the clerk of the

trial court no later than January 17, 2017.