JAS Enterprises, Inc. v. BBS Enterprises, Inc.
[…] legal interests is a “vital corollary” to due process and the right to be heard.’”

R.B.O., 2011 S.D. 86, ¶ 9, 807 N.W.2d at 810 (quoting Spade v. Branum, 2002 S.D.

43, ¶ 7, 643 N.W.2d 765, 768) (citations omitted). Service of process advises a party

that “‘a legal proceeding has been commenced’” and warns “‘those affected to appear

and respond to the claim.’” Id. (quoting Spade, 2002 S.D. 43, ¶ 7, 643 N.W.2d at

768). South Dakota statutes allow a defendant to bring a claim against a third-

party that is not a party to the original action. SDCL 15-6-14(a). SDCL 15-6-14(a)

provides, in part:

             At any time after commencement of the action a defending
             party, as a third-party plaintiff, may cause a summons and
             complaint to be served upon a person not a party to the action
             who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's
             claim against him.

(Emphasis added.) If the third-party plaintiff serves the third-party complaint

within ten days of serving the original answer, the third-party plaintiff does not


                                           -5-
#26414, #26419

need the court’s permission to make a third-party complaint. Id. However, if the

third-party plaintiff does not serve the complaint within ten days, the third-party

plaintiff “must obtain leave on motion upon notice to all parties to the action.” Id.

If a plaintiff is suing a defendant personally, the summons must be delivered to the

defendant personally. SDCL 15-6-4(d)(8). If, as in this case, a third-party plaintiff

is suing a third-party defendant personally, the summons should be served on the

third-party defendant personally.