JAS Enterprises, Inc. v. BBS Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Acuity,

2006 S.D. 72, ¶ 26, 720 N.W.2d 655, 663 (citing City of Sioux Falls v. Johnson, 2001


                                          -17-
#26414, #26419

S.D. 108, ¶ 8, 632 N.W.2d 849, 852 ;City of Colton v. Schwebach, 1997 S.D. 4, ¶ 8,

557 N.W.2d 769, 771).

[¶45.]       South Dakota statutes require an award of prejudgment interest on

compensatory damages, calculated “from the day that the loss or damage

occurred[.]” SDCL 21-1-13.1. “Prejudgment interest is now mandatory, not

discretionary.” Alvine v. Mercedes-Benz of North America, 2001 S.D. 3, ¶ 29, 620

N.W.2d 608, 614. SDCL 21-1-13.1 provides, in part:

             If there is a question of fact as to when the loss or damage
             occurred, prejudgment interest shall commence on the date
             specified in the verdict or decision and shall run to, and include,
             the date of the verdict or, if there is no verdict, the date the
             judgment is entered. If necessary, special interrogatories shall
             be submitted to the jury. Prejudgment interest on damages
             arising from a contract shall be at the contract rate, if so
             provided in the contract; otherwise, if prejudgment interest is
             awarded, it shall be at the Category B rate of interest specified
             in § 54-3-16. . . . The court shall compute and award the
             interest provided in this section and shall include such interest
             in the judgment in the same manner as it taxes costs.

In this case, the jury received instructions on awarding prejudgment interest and

special interrogatories to enable them to choose a date “when the loss or damage

occurred.” See SDCL 21-1-13.1. The jury awarded compensatory damages to both

JAS and BBS and the Statons, but the jury did not choose a date for the occurrence

of the loss or damage to either party. No prejudgment interest was awarded in this

case, although it is mandated by statute. See Bunkers v.