Jason A. Brown v. State of Iowa
[…] 822.8.4 During the hearing on the State’s motion to dismiss, Brown attempted to



2
  Brown claims the clerk stated no search warrant existed. However, the letter from the
clerk of court actually states, “I am unable to find a search warrant under your name during
the period of September, 2010, to January, 2011.” (Emphasis added.)
3
  The other three issues included: (1) failure to challenge prospective jurors whose
surnames were “Kilburg,” (2) counsel failed to seek a change of venue, and (3) failure to
investigate the “potential” alteration of videos of Brown’s interrogation.
4
  Section 822.8 provides:
                All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this chapter
        must be raised in the applicant’s original, supplemental or amended
        application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not raised . . . in any other
        proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis
        for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief
                                              6


avoid section 822.8 by arguing there is “sufficient reason” for not raising them in

his original petition—Attorney Stiefel in this second PCR action was ineffective in