JCC, Inc. v. Commodity Futures Trading Commission
[…] Daily trading records shall be maintained in a
             form suitable to the Commission for such period as may
             be required by the Commission. Reports shall be made
             from the records maintained at such times and at such
of the Commission's regulations, 17 C.F.R. §§ 1.3113 and 1.35(a)14,


             places and in such form as the Commission may prescribe
             by rule, order, or regulation in order to protect the
             public interest and the interest of persons trading in
             commodity futures.
     13
          Section 1.31 provides:

                  (a)(1) All books and records required to be kept
             by the Act or by these regulations shall be kept for a
             period of five years from the date thereof and shall be
             readily accessible during the first 2 years of the 5-
             year period. All such books and records shall be open
             to inspection by any representative of the Commission
             or the United States Department of Justice.

                  (2) A copy of any book or record required to be
             kept by the Act or by these regulations shall be
             provided, at the expense of the person required to keep
             the book or record, to a Commission representative upon
             the representative's request. Instead of furnishing a
             copy, such person may provide the original book or
             record for reproduction, which the representative may
             temporarily remove from such person's premises for this
             purpose. All copies or originals shall be provided
             promptly....

                  (b) Reproductions on microfilm, microfiche and
             optical disk may be substituted for hard copy as
             follows:

                  (1) Computer, accounting machine or business
             machine generated records may be immediately produced
             or reproduced on microfilm or microfiche and kept in
             that form. Computer generated records may be
             immediately produced on optical disk in conformity with
             the requirements of paragraph (d) of this section and
             kept in that form.

                  (2) Except as provided herein, for all other books
             and records, microfilm or microfiche reproductions
             thereof may be substituted for the hard copies for the
             final three years of the 5 year period. Trading cards
             and written customer orders, required to be kept
             pursuant to § 1.35(a-1)(1), (a-1)(2) and (d), must be
             retained in hard-copy form for the full five-year
             period.

                  (c) If microfilm, microfiche or optical disk