JCC, Inc. v. Commodity Futures Trading Commission
[…] microfiche, facilities for immediately producing
        complete, accurate and easily readable facsimile
        enlargements of the records; and

             (iii) If the records are preserved on optical
        disk, facilities for immediately producing complete,
        accurate and easily readable hard copies of the records
        and the means to provide, immediately upon request, any
        Commission or Department of Justice representative with
        copies of the records on Commission compatible
        machine-readable media, as defined in § 15.00(l )(1)
        and (2).
14
     Section 1.35(a) provides:

             (a) Futures commission merchants, introducing
        brokers, and members of contract markets. Each futures
        commission merchant, introducing broker, and member of
        a contract market shall keep full, complete, and
        systematic records, together with all pertinent data
        and memoranda, of all transactions relating to its
        business of dealing in commodity futures, commodity
        options, and cash commodities. Each futures commission
        merchant, introducing broker, and member of a contract
        market shall retain the required records, data, and
        memoranda in accordance with the requirements of §
        1.31, and produce them for inspection and furnish true
        and correct information and reports as to the contents
        or the meaning thereof, when and as requested by an
        authorized representative of the Commission or the
        United States Department of Justice. Included among
        such records shall be all orders (filled, unfilled, or
        canceled), trading cards, signature cards, street
        books, journals, ledgers, canceled checks, copies of
        confirmations, copies of statements of purchase and
        sale, and all other records, data and memoranda, which
        have been prepared in the course of its business of
        dealing in commodity futures, commodity options, and
        cash commodities. Among such records each member of a
        contract market must retain and produce for inspection
        are all documents on which trade information is
        originally recorded, whether or not such documents must
by allegedly failing to keep complete and systematic records of the

FLT program.      Kahn was further charged under this count as an aider

and abetter and as a controlling person under §§ 13(a) and 13(b) of

the Act.

      Count III of the complaint charged that JCC, EDCO, Kahn, Bell,