JCC, Inc. v. Commodity Futures Trading Commission
[…] This   fee   entitled   program

participants to the benefit of JCC's management services for one

year regarding the remaining $3500 which JCC used to margin the

purchase and sale of futures contracts.   The customers chose which

market they wished their money to be invested in and were led to

expect frequent trading in their designated market.     At the end of
the one-year period, JCC ceased trading the customer's account

unless the customer paid a renewal fee.

     In Count I of the underlying complaint, the Commission charged

that JCC, EDCO, Kahn, Bell, and Lerner had violated § 4b(A) of the

Act, 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a),8 by fraudulently soliciting customers to

     8
      Section 4b(A) provides:

               It shall be unlawful (1) for any member of a
          contract market, or for any correspondent, agent, or
          employee of any member, in or in connection with any
          order to make, or the making of, any contract of sale
          of any commodity in interstate commerce, made, or to be
          made, on or subject to the rules of any contract
          market, for or on behalf of any other person, or (2)
          for any person, in or in connection with any order to
          make, or the making of, any contract of sale of any
          commodity for future delivery, made, or to be made, for
          or on behalf of any other person if such contract for
          future delivery is or may be used for (A) hedging any
          transaction in interstate commerce in such commodity or
          the products or by-products thereof, or (B) determining
          the price basis of any transaction in interstate
          commerce in such commodity, or (C) delivering any such
          commodity sold, shipped, or received in interstate
          commerce for the fulfillment thereof—

               (i) to cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat or
          defraud such other person;

                 (ii) willfully to make or cause to be made to such
participate in the FLT program.    This count primarily addressed

alleged misrepresentations concerning the likelihood of profit and

the possibility of loss.   Among other allegations, the associated

persons ("AP's") of JCC and EDCO were also charged with misstating