JCC, Inc. v. Commodity Futures Trading Commission
[…] other person any false report or statement thereof, or
          willfully to enter or cause to be entered for such
          person any false record thereof;

               (iii) willfully to deceive or attempt to deceive
          such other person by any means whatsoever in regard to
          any such order or contract or the disposition or
          execution of any such order or contract, or in regard
          to any act of agency performed with respect to such
          order or contract for such person....
     9
      Section 1.55 provides:

               (a)(1) Except as provided in § 1.65,   no futures
          commission merchant, or in the case of an   introduced
          account no introducing broker, may open a   commodity
          futures account for a customer unless the   futures
          commission merchant or introducing broker   first:

               (i) Furnishes the customer with a separate written
          disclosure statement containing only the language set
          forth in paragraph (b) of this section (except for
          nonsubstantive additions such as captions) or as
          otherwise approved under paragraph (c) of this section;
          Provided, however, that the disclosure statement may be
          attached to other documents as the cover page or the
          first page of such documents and as the only material
          on such page; and

               (ii) Receives from the customer an acknowledgement
          signed and dated by the customer that he received and
          understood the disclosure statement.

     See subsection (b) for the required language of the risk
     disclosure statement.
violators and as principals for the acts of their agents under §

2(a)(1)(A) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 4,10 and § 1.2 of the Commission's
regulations, 17 C.F.R. § 1.2.     As EDCO was acting as an agent and