Jefferson County, Texas v. Luis Fernando Martinez Reyes
[…] “Legislature’s intent that all statutory prerequisites are now jurisdictional

requirements as to governmental entities and are properly addressed in a plea to the

jurisdiction.” Prairie View A&M Univ. v. Chatha, 381 S.W.3d 500, 511 (Tex. 2012).




      5
       Years before this statutory amendment, the Texas Supreme Court treated the
presentment requirement as nonjurisdictional. See Essenburg v. Dallas Cty., 988
S.W.2d 188, 189 (Tex. 1998).
                                          6
      Texas Local Government Code section 89.004 states:

      (a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), a person may not file suit on
      a claim against a county or an elected or appointed county official in
      the official’s capacity as an appointed or elected official unless the
      person has presented the claim to the commissioners court and the
      commissioners court neglects or refuses to pay all or part of the claim
      before the 60th day after the date of the presentation of the claim.
      (b) If the plaintiff in a suit against a county does not recover more than
      the commissioners court offered to pay on presentation of the claim, the
      plaintiff shall pay the costs of suit.
      (c) A person may file a suit for injunctive relief against a county. After
      the court’s ruling on the application for temporary injunctive relief, any
      portion of the suit that seeks monetary damages shall be abated until
      the claim is presented to the commissioners court and the
      commissioners court neglects or refuses to pay all or part of the claim
      by the 60th day after the date of the presentation of the claim.

Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 89.004.

      In order to determine whether section 89.004 is jurisdictional, we must first

determine whether the provision qualifies as a “statutory prerequisite” pursuant to

section 311.034. See Chatha, 381 S.W.3d at 512; Jefferson Cty. v. Farris, 569