Jefferson County, Texas v. Luis Fernando Martinez Reyes
[…] the Local Government Code chapter dealing with administration of counties. See

Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. ch. 89; see also Farris, 569 S.W.3d at 827.

      Section 89.004 also falls short with respect to Chatha’s third statutory

prerequisite component, which is that “the requirement must be met before the

lawsuit is filed.” See Chatha, 381 S.W.3d at 512 (emphasis added). Although one

subsection addresses pre-suit presentment, another subsection contemplates certain

situations where presentment will not occur until after suit is filed. Compare Tex.

Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 89.004(a), with § 89.004(c). In those circumstances,

abatement, rather than dismissal, is the appropriate remedy. See id. § 89.004(c)




                                         8
(providing that “any portion of the suit that seeks monetary damages shall be abated

until the claim is presented to the commissioners court”).

      The County relies heavily on Dallas County v. C. Green Scaping, L.P., 301

S.W.3d 872 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2009, no pet.), decided pre-Chatha. There, the

Dallas Court of Appeals determined that section 89.004’s presentment requirement

was a statutory prerequisite to suit.