Jeffrey J. Markey v. Kathryn L. Markey
[…] Xu, No. 03-20-00177-CV, 2021 Tex. App. LEXIS 79, at *10–11 (Tex.

App.—Austin Jan. 7, 2021, pet. filed) (mem. op.). “Net resources” encompass a myriad

of components, including wages, salary, income from personal service, interest income,

dividends, royalties, self-employment income, net rental income, severance pay,

retirement benefits, pensions, trusts, annuities, capital gains, social security, certain

disability benefits, unemployment benefits, worker’s compensation benefits, interest from

notes, gifts and prizes, spousal maintenance, and alimony.            TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.

§ 154.062(b)(1)– (5) (West Supp. 2020). Furthermore, various assets that do not produce

current income may also be factored into the “net resources” equation.                See id.

§ 154.067(a) (West 2014) (stating that “[w]hen appropriate, in order to determine the net

resources available for child support, the court may assign a reasonable amount of

deemed income attributable to assets that do not currently produce income”).

Additionally, in calculating a parent’s income for purposes of assessing child support,

statute prescribes that it be done so on an annual basis, where feasible, and then

recalculated to determine an average monthly gross. Id. § 154.061(a). In urging his