Jeffrey J. Markey v. Kathryn L. Markey
[…] “earning capacity.” It did so when discussing with counsel the manner of calculating his

support obligation. From that utterance, Jeffrey posits that the trial court erred in basing


       2Even if his 13 business interests did not currently produce income, a deemed income could
have been assigned them by the trial court when calculating Jeffrey’s child support obligation.

                                                  3
his decision upon the concept of earning potential without making requisite statutory

findings. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.066(a) (stating that if “the actual income of the

obligor is significantly less than what the obligor could earn because of intentional

unemployment or underemployment, the court may apply the support guidelines to the

earning potential of the obligor”). The court’s words read in context though reveal little

intent to rely on earning potential. Indeed, it was responding to comments by Jeffrey’s

attorney urging the court to consider only what his client’s income was from High Altitude