Jenkins v. Commonwealth
[…] thirteen years old . . . [in violation of] Virginia Code Section

18.2-67.3". 2    In a final judgment entered February 22, 1994, the

trial judge confirmed the verdict and imposed the twenty-year

sentence fixed by the jury.

         On appeal to a panel of the Court of Appeals of Virginia,

Jenkins contended, inter alia, that "the trial judge erred in

     1
     Justice Stephenson participated in the hearing and decision of
this case prior to the effective date of his retirement on July 1,
1997.
     2
      In relevant part, Code § 18.2-67.3 provides as follows:
            A. An accused shall be guilty of aggravated sexual
       battery if he or she sexually abuses the complaining
       witness, and
            1. The complaining witness is less than thirteen
       years of age . . .
       . . . .
       B. Aggravated sexual battery is a felony punishable by
       confinement in a state correctional facility for a term
       of not less than one nor more than twenty years . . . .
allowing expert testimony on an ultimate fact at issue . . .

[and] in allowing the expert witness to testify to hearsay

statements of the child".     Jenkins v. Commonwealth, 21 Va.App.

222, 223, 463 S.E.2d 330, 330-31 (1995).      With regard to the