Jenkins v. Commonwealth
[…] providing accurate information to the physician is essential to

receiving appropriate treatment.      See 2 John W. Strong, McCormick

on Evidence § 277, at 246-47 (4th ed. 1992).     Because the patient

in this case was a two-year old child who could not appreciate

the need for furnishing reliable information, we decline to apply



                                -8-
the exception here.

       Urging yet another exception to the hearsay rule, the

Commonwealth argues on brief that the child's statement was

admissible as a "recent-complaint" under Code § 19.2-268.2.    That

statute provides that "in any prosecution for criminal sexual

assault . . . the fact that the person injured made complaint of

the offense recently after commission of the offense is

admissible, not as independent evidence of the offense, but for

the purpose of corroborating the testimony of the complaining

witness."
       That statute is inapplicable here.   As we have said, the

child's statement that he had been sexed was uniquely probative

of the charge of sexual abuse; as such, it was "independent

evidence of the offense".   Moreover, that statement was not made