Jenkins v. Commonwealth
[…] remained after the disagreement.       The juror also reiterated to

appellant's counsel that he had not formed an opinion as to

appellant's guilt or innocence and that he would wait for the

trial court's instructions.   Appellant again moved for a

mistrial, but the trial court overruled the motion, ruling that




                                   6
the juror indicated he could remain impartial to the cause and

that he had not yet made up his mind.

     The jury convicted appellant of the offense charged in the

indictment.   Code § 18.2-67.3(A)(1) states that "[a]n accused

shall be guilty of aggravated sexual battery if he or she

sexually abuses the complaining witness, and . . . [t]he

complaining witness is less than thirteen years of age."

                                 II.
                          JUROR MISCONDUCT

     As the Commonwealth contends, "the mere fact of juror

misconduct does not automatically entitle either litigant to a

mistrial."