Jere Fabick v. Tony Evers
[…] legislature     would   have    something   to    say    about          how   Wisconsin

should respond to ongoing threats.

     ¶31   In 1959, the law was amended.               Ch. 628, Laws of 1959.

It expanded the circumstances under which an emergency may be

declared   to    when   "an    emergency    resulting        from        enemy    action


     12"By analyzing the changes the legislature has made over
the course of several years, we may be assisted in arriving at
the meaning of a statute."     Richards v. Badger Mut. Ins. Co.,
2008 WI 52, ¶22, 309 Wis. 2d 541, 749 N.W.2d 581 (citing Kalal,
271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶69).    Statutory history, which "encompasses
the previously enacted and repealed provisions of a statute,"
"is part of a plain meaning analysis." Id.; see also Wis. Stat.
§ 990.001(7) ("A revised statute is to be understood in the same
sense as the original unless the change in language indicates a
different   meaning   so   clearly   as   to  preclude   judicial
construction."); Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law:
The Interpretation of Legal Texts         256 (2012) ("If the
legislature amends or reenacts a provision other than by way of
a consolidating statute or restyling project, a significant