Jere Fabick v. Tony Evers
[…] infrastructure, the environment, the security of this state or a

portion of this state, or critical systems, including computer,

telecommunications, or agricultural systems."                 § 323.02(6).

    ¶19     The second sentence of Wis. Stat. § 323.10 describes a

state of emergency related to public health.                  It is similar, but

contains    key     distinctions.          The     governor        first      has    to
"determine[] that a public health emergency exists."                       Wis. Stat.

§ 323.10.     The    enabling    condition       here    is    a    "public     health

emergency," a phrase that is separately defined in Wis. Stat.

§ 323.02(16)——a definition we'll turn to shortly.                           When that

enabling    condition     is   satisfied,    the    governor        "may     issue   an

executive order declaring a state of emergency related to public

health for the state or any portion of the state."                       § 323.10.




                                      10
                                                                      No.    2020AP1718-OA



      ¶20   As the Governor reads it, the first sentence of Wis.