Jere Fabick v. Tony Evers
[…] Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110.                    We interpret statutory language

"in the context in which it is used; not in isolation but as

part of a whole; in relation to the language of surrounding or

closely-related        statutes;         and    reasonably,         to    avoid    absurd    or
unreasonable results."             Id., ¶46.

                                               11
                                                                        No.    2020AP1718-OA.awb


      ¶109 There are two statutes relevant to the analysis, Wis.

Stat. §§ 323.02(16) and 323.10.                      Section 323.10 sets forth the

Governor's       authority        to   declare       a     state    of        emergency.     It

provides in relevant part:

      If the governor determines that a public health
      emergency exists, he or she may issue an executive
      order declaring a state of emergency related to public
      health for the state or any portion of the state and
      may designate the department of health services as the
      lead    state    agency     to    respond    to    that
      emergency. . . . A state of emergency shall not exceed
      60 days, unless the state of emergency is extended by
      joint   resolution   of    the   legislature. . . . The
      executive order may be revoked at the discretion of
      either the governor by executive order or the
      legislature by joint resolution.
      ¶110 As      a   starting        point,       the    emergency          declarations    at

issue in this case arise from a "public health emergency," as

the majority agrees.              Majority op., ¶24.               Thus, my focus zeroes