Jere Fabick v. Tony Evers
[…] Upon the expiration of Order #72, the Governor declared no state
of    emergency           for   the   next     79    days    despite       the       continuing

presence of COVID-19 in Wisconsin.

       ¶86      The   Governor        waited       until    July    30,    2020,      and       then

declared a new state of emergency, in the form of Executive



       Wisconsin
       2           Department   of   Health  Services,   COVID-19:
Wisconsin   Summary   Data,   https://www.dhs.wisconsin.gov/covid-
19/data.htm#summary (last visited Mar. 29, 2021).

       See Wis. Stat. § 323.10 ("The executive order may be
       3

revoked at the discretion of either the governor by executive
order or the legislature by joint resolution.").

                                                3
                                                                           No.    2020AP1718-OA.awb


Order      #82,     in    response      to     a       "new    and    concerning            spike   in

infections."