Jereme Roesing v. Director of Revenue, State of Missouri
[…] beyond applying the plain meaning of the law.’” Bateman v. Rinehart, 391 S.W.3d 441,

446 (Mo. banc 2013) (quoting State ex rel. Valentine v. Orr, 366 S.W.3d 534, 540 (Mo.

banc 2012)). Indeed, this Court must “refrain from applying rules of construction unless

there is some ambiguity” in the statute. Ross v. Dir. of Revenue, 311 S.W.3d 732, 735 (Mo.

banc 2010); Bosworth v. Sewell, 918 S.W.2d 773, 777 (Mo. banc 1996) (“Where there is

no ambiguity, we cannot look to any other rule of construction.”).

       Section 577.041 is a civil statute governing chemical breath tests administered to

drivers suspected of impaired driving. The statute states, in pertinent part, “If a person

when requested to submit to any test allowed pursuant to section 577.020 requests to speak

                                               2
to an attorney, the person shall be granted twenty minutes in which to attempt to

contact an attorney.” § 577.041.1 (emphasis added). It is clear from the plain language

of this provision that § 577.041.1 confers no right to private consultation with an attorney.

Indeed, as it clearly states, the statute provides nothing more than the right to “twenty