The Supreme Court held (132 N.J.L. 601):
[…] Most of the provisions of "An act for the taxation of railroad and canal property" (Pamph. L. 1884, ch. 101, p. 142) *Page 444 as amended and supplemented were repealed by Pamph. L. 1941,ch. 291, as amended by Pamph. L. 1942, ch. 169, but the seventy-fourth section of these acts (R.S. 54:29A-74), provides that "Nor shall this act affect in any manner any distribution allotment or apportionment of tax receipts made or required to be made under any provision of law repealed by this Act." In such a situation the rule is that the pre-existing law stands unaffected.
We now turn to a consideration of chapters 4, 5, 6 and 34,Pamph. L. 1945.
Their intended effect is to divert and redistribute these interest funds.