Jobe v. Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] in the OSC – had closed, but only by a couple of weeks.

          Nonetheless,       Jobe    failed      to    take   any    action    until

February 11, 1997, when, acting through new counsel, he moved to

reopen and stay the deportation proceedings.                  Insofar as is here

relevant, he argued that his failure to appear was the result of

"exceptional circumstances" – i.e., ineffective assistance of




                                      -6-
counsel3   –   and    that   his   deportation    order   thus    should   be

rescinded.      See    INA   §   242B(c)(3)(A),   codified   at    8   U.S.C.

§ 1252b(c)(3)(A) (1994)4 (permitting the rescission of an                  in

absentia deportation order "only . . . upon a motion to reopen

filed within 180 days after the date of the order of deportation

if the alien demonstrates that the failure to appear was because

of exceptional circumstances (as defined in subsection (f)(2) of

this section)").5      On February 12, 1997, an IJ denied the motion

as untimely, noting that it was brought well outside the 180-day

window provided in the statute.        On March 10, 1997, Jobe appealed



     3Because deportation proceedings are civil, the Sixth