John Click and Kristen Click v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] See

Unifund CCR Partners v. Villa, 299 S.W.3d 92, 97 (Tex. 2009) (holding that deadline for expiration

of plenary power does not begin to run absent final order disposing of all pending matters).

Therefore, the trial court retained jurisdiction to take further judicial action, including holding a

hearing on July 27 and setting a de novo hearing with a jury for October 25.

               The children’s ad litem also argues that the trial court was statutorily prohibited from

setting the de novo hearing more than 30 days after the date of the initial request. Family code

section 201.015(f) provides that the referring court “shall hold a de novo hearing not later than the



                                                  4
30th day after the date on which the initial request for a de novo hearing was filed.” Tex. Fam. Code

Ann. § 201.015(f). However, failure to comply with the 30-day requirement of section 201.015(f)

does not deprive the trial court of jurisdiction. See Harrell v. Harrell, 986 S.W.2d 629, 631 (Tex.

App.—El Paso 1998, no pet.); Rollins-El v.