John Doe v. James T. Moore
[…] (2003). Concerned by Megan’s murder and the high number of repeat sex

offenders, states enacted these laws for the purpose of notifying the public about

local sex offenders and to aid law enforcement in identifying and locating potential

suspects in local sex-related crimes. See Connecticut Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Doe,

538 U.S. 1, 4, 123 S. Ct. 1160, 1163 (2003).

      The Sex Offender Act requires any sex offender to register with the local

sheriff’s office within 48 hours of their release from custody or relocation to a

permanent or temporary residence in Florida. F LA. S TAT. § 943.0435(2). The Sex

Offender Act defines a sex offender as a person who “has been [c]onvicted of

committing, or attempting, soliciting, or conspiring to commit, any of the

[following] criminal offenses . . . in this state or similar offenses in another

jurisdiction:” kidnapping of a child; false imprisonment of a child under the age of

13; luring or enticing a child under 12 into a structure, dwelling or conveyance for

an unlawful purpose; sexual battery; procuring child prostitution; lewd and