John Thompson v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o person shall be put in jeopardy twice for

      the same offense.” Ind. Const. Art. 1, § 14. He further directs our attention to

      Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-6, providing

              Whenever


              (1) A defendant is charged with an offense and an included
                  offense in separate counts; and


              (2) The defendant is found guilty of both counts;


              judgment and sentence may not be entered against the defendant
              for the included offense.


[8]   Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-31.5-2-168(1), an included offense is an

      offense that “is established by proof of the same material elements or less than

      all the material elements required to establish the commission of the offense

      charged[.]”


[9]   Whether convictions violate double jeopardy presents a pure question of law,

      which we review de novo. Whitham v. State, 49 N.E.3d 162, 168 (Ind. Ct. App.

      2015). An offense is a factually lesser-included offense when the charging