Johnson v. Commonwealth
[…] Code § 19.2-264.3:1.1 and this Court's most recent opinion in




                                27
Atkins, 266 Va. 73, 581 S.E.2d 514 (2003) (Atkins IV).    We

disagree with Johnson's arguments.

     After the circuit court entered final judgment in November

2002 imposing the death sentence fixed by the jury in the

resentencing proceeding, the General Assembly enacted Code

§§ 8.01-654.2 and 19.2-264.3:1.1.    These statutes provide a

mandatory procedure for the consideration of issues of mental

retardation raised by defendants in capital murder cases.      Code

§ 8.01-654.2 provides, in relevant part:

     [A]ny person under sentence of death whose sentence
     became final in the circuit court before April 29,
     2003, and who desires to have a claim of his mental
     retardation presented to the Supreme Court, shall do
     so by one of the following methods: (i) if the person
     has not commenced a direct appeal, he shall present
     his claim of mental retardation by assignment of error
     and in his brief in that appeal . . . . A person
     proceeding under this section shall allege the factual
     basis for his claim of mental retardation. The
     Supreme Court shall consider a claim raised under this
     section and if it determines that the claim is not
     frivolous, it shall remand the claim to the circuit
     court for a determination of mental retardation;
     otherwise the Supreme Court shall dismiss the
     petition. The provisions of §§ 19.2-264.3:1.1 and
     19.2-264.3:1.2 shall govern a determination of mental
     retardation made pursuant to this section.

Code § 19.2-264.3:1.1(A) states, in relevant part:

     "Mentally retarded" means a disability, originating
     before the age of 18 years, characterized concurrently