Johnson v. Commonwealth
[…] commission of a felony "as charged in the indictment."   At

Johnson's sentencing hearing, defense counsel made a motion to

set aside the verdict on the ground that the trial judge failed

to correctly state the law when responding to the jury's inquiry.

She argued that the judge should have instructed the jury that

Johnson could not be convicted of the firearm charge if the jury

found him guilty of attempted unlawful wounding, rather than

attempted malicious wounding as charged in the indictment.    The

trial judge denied the motion.
                                 II.

     Code § 8.01-384(A) reads in pertinent part as follows:
          Formal exceptions to rulings or orders of the
          court shall be unnecessary; but for all
          purposes for which an exception has
          heretofore been necessary, it shall be
          sufficient that a party, at the time the
          ruling or order of the court is made or
          sought, makes known to the court the action
          which he desires the court to take or his
          objections to the action of the court and his
          grounds therefor; . . . . No party, after
          having made an objection or motion known to
          the court, shall be required to make such
          objection or motion again in order to
          preserve his right to appeal, challenge, or
          move for reconsideration of, a ruling, order,
          or action of the court. No party shall be
          deemed to have agreed to, or acquiesced in,
          any written order of a trial court so as to
          forfeit his right to contest such order on
          appeal except by express written agreement in
          his endorsement of the order. Arguments made
          at trial via written pleading, memorandum,
          recital of objections in a final order, oral
          argument reduced to transcript, or agreed
          written statements of facts shall, unless
          expressly withdrawn or waived, be deemed
          preserved therein for assertion on appeal.



                                 - 5 -
     The primary function of the contemporaneous objection rule

"is to alert the trial judge to possible error so that the judge

may consider the issue intelligently and take any corrective

actions necessary to avoid unnecessary appeals, reversals and