Jonathan Andrew Rosario v. State
[…] Id.

      Self-defense justifies the use of deadly force under certain circumstances.

Morales v. State, 357 S.W.3d 1, 7 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). Section 9.32(a) of the

Texas Penal Code states that the use of deadly force is justified “(1) if the actor would

be justified in using force against the other under Section 9.31; and (2) when and to

the degree the actor reasonably believes the deadly force is immediately necessary:

(A) to protect the actor against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful deadly

force . . . .” Section 9.33 of the Texas Penal Code states that the use of deadly force

                                           12
to protect a third person is justified “(1) under the circumstances as the actor

reasonably believes them to be, the actor would be justified under Section 9.31 or

9.32 in using force or deadly force to protect himself against the unlawful force or

unlawful deadly force he reasonably believes to be threatening the third person he

seeks to protect; and (2) the actor reasonably believes that his intervention is

immediately necessary to protect the third person.” Section 9.31 of the Texas Penal

Code justifies the use of force “when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes

the force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other’s use or

attempted use of unlawful force.”