Jones v. Arnold
[…] against Arnold was docketed.      That lien continued to exist until it
expired by operation of 5 25-g-301(2), MCA, 6 years from and after
March 10, 1986.    Moreover, under § 25-g-301(2), MCA, that judgment
lien attached to the real property which is the subject of this
case when Arnold and his wife purchased the property on February

10, 1989.   However, a judgment lien can only attach to the actual
interest of the judgment debtor and is subject to all prior liens,
whether equitable or legal.      Hannah v. Martinson (1988), 232 Mont.
469, 472, 758 P.2d 276, 278-79.
     Section 25-13-101(l), MCA, provides that "the party in whose
favor the judgment is given may, at any time within 6 years after
the entry thereof,      have a writ of execution issued for its
enforcement."     Accordingly,   Jones could have executed on Arnold's
interest in the subject property, during the 6 years from and after
March 10, 1986.     Section 25-13-101(l), MCA.     Furthermore,   during
the 6-year period that the judgment was a lien, Jones' ability to