Jones v. Enertel, Inc
[…] Thus, MCL 691.1403 reflects


that the Legislature did not intend to allow a municipality to


invoke   the   open   and   obvious    doctrine   in   this   context.


Accordingly, MCL 691.1403 reinforces our conclusion that the


open and obvious doctrine is inapplicable to a claim that a


municipality has violated its duty to maintain a highway


(including a sidewalk on a highway).


                                 IV


     In arguing that it should be allowed to avail itself of


the open and obvious doctrine, South Lyon, in its application


for leave to appeal, cites MCL 691.1412, which provides:


                                  5

           Claims under this act are subject to all of

      the defenses available to claims sounding in tort

      brought against private persons.


South Lyon argues that, because the open and obvious “defense”


is available to private parties, MCL 691.1412 requires that it


be   allowed     to   advance   that    doctrine     in    this   case.    We


disagree.        Assuming for purposes of discussion that MCL