Jones v. Enertel, Inc
[…] they are open and obvious.        However, such reasoning cannot be


applied to the statutory duty of a municipality to maintain


sidewalks on public highways because the statute requires the


sidewalks to be kept in “reasonable repair.”               The statutory


language does not allow a municipality to forego such repairs


because the defective condition of a sidewalk is open and


obvious.       Accordingly, we conclude that the open and obvious


doctrine of common-law premises liability cannot bar a claim


                                     4

against a municipality under MCL 691.1402(1).


     Moreover, MCL 691.1403, in qualifying the general duty


imposed on municipalities to maintain highways, provides:


          No governmental agency is liable for injuries

     or damages caused by defective highways unless the

     governmental agency knew, or in the exercise of

     reasonable diligence should have known, of the

     existence of the defect and had a reasonable time

     to repair the defect before the injury took place.

     Knowledge of the defect and time to repair the same

     shall be conclusively presumed when the defect

     existed so as to be readily apparent to an

     ordinarily observant person for a period of 30 days

     or longer before the injury took place.


This language contemplates that a city may, in appropriate


circumstances, be held liable for defects in a highway that


are “readily apparent to an ordinarily observant person”—or in


other words are open and obvious. Thus, MCL 691.1403 reflects


that the Legislature did not intend to allow a municipality to


invoke   the   open   and   obvious    doctrine   in   this   context.


Accordingly, MCL 691.1403 reinforces our conclusion that the