Jones v. Social Security Administration
[…] Chater, 172 F.3d 31, 35 (1st

Cir. 1999).

            After careful review of the record, we conclude that

substantial evidence supports the ALJ's finding that Jones was

not entitled to a waiver of recovery of the overpayment because

he was not "without fault" regarding the overpayment.                     At a

hearing, Jones admitted that, during the pertinent time period,

he knew that the agency was erroneously paying him disability

benefits that were no longer due.           Thus, he was not "without

fault," and the denial of his waiver request was proper.             20 CFR

§ 404.507 (indicating that an overpaid individual is at fault if

he accepts "a payment which he either knew or could have been

expected to know was incorrect"); see 42 U.S.C. § 404(b) (only

barring any "adjustment" in payments to, or "recovery" from,

persons "without fault").


                                     -2-
            Regarding the offset, Jones does not object to the

ALJ's determination that the agency properly used its netting