Jones v. Town of Marion
[…] fairly deducible therefrom.   See Higginbotham v. Commonwealth,

216 Va. 349, 352, 218 S.E.2d 534, 537 (1975).     We defer to the

trial court's findings of fact unless plainly wrong; however, we

review de novo the trial court's legal conclusions and the
application of legal principles to those facts.      See Timbers v.

Commonwealth, 28 Va. App. 187, 193-94, 503 S.E.2d 233, 235-36

(1998).

                   Preliminary Breath Analysis

     Jones argues that because Henderson did not offer him a

preliminary breath analysis as required by Code § 18.2-267, the



                               - 2 -
trial judge should have granted his motion to strike the

evidence.    "Any person who is suspected of a violation of [Code]

§ 18.2-266 or [Code] § 18.2-266.1 shall be entitled, if such

equipment is available, to have his breath analyzed to determine

the probable alcoholic content of his blood."   Code § 18.2-267.

"[T]his Code section provides a mechanism to resolve a potential

on-the-scene dispute between the police and the accused

concerning the alcoholic content of the blood of the accused.     It

is, however, a purely voluntary mechanism and no penalties attach