Jones v. Town of Marion
[…] prosecution under [Code] § 18.2-266 or [Code] § 18.2-266.1," but

are intended instead to resolve disputes at the scene regarding

probable cause to arrest.    Code § 18.2-267(E).       Therefore,

Henderson's failure to comply with Code § 18.2-267 does not

invalidate Jones's arrest.

               Post-Arrest Probable Cause Determination

     Jones contends that Henderson's failure to bring him before

a magistrate and to follow proper procedure for having a judicial

officer determine probable cause after a warrantless arrest

constitutes reversible error.         Code § 19.2-82 dictates that a

"[p]erson arrested without a warrant shall be brought forthwith

before a magistrate" to determine whether probable cause exists.

The statute contemplates either a personal appearance or an

electronic appearance "in order that the accused and the

arresting officer may simultaneously see and speak to such
                                  1
magistrate."