Jordan Hospital, Inc. v. Shalala
[…] applications for untimeliness, rendering "dismissals" reviewable

even though all other "decisions" are immune from judicial

scrutiny.        We reject Jordan's attempt to draw a meaningful

distinction between these two terms.                          In the section outlining

the procedures for obtaining administrative review of an adverse

ruling by the Board, the regulations offer the right to appeal

either a Board “decision” on the merits, or a “dismissal” for

untimeliness, to the Administrator.                      See 42 C.F.R. § 412.278(a)

(“A   hospital     .   .    .   dissatisfied          with         the    MGCRB's     decision

regarding        its    geographic              designation           may       request      the

Administrator to review the MGCRB decision.                              (A hospital . . .

may also request that the Administrator review the MGCRB's

dismissal of an application as untimely filed or incomplete, as

provided in § 412.256(d).)”).                    A decision by the Administrator

issued    pursuant      to      §    412.278(a)          is    a    "final      Departmental

decision . . . . not subject to judicial review."                                         Id. §

412.278(f)(3).