Joseph Anthony Kennedy v. State
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW


        When confronted with a challenge to the constitutionality of a statute, we

presume the statute is valid and that the Legislature has not acted unreasonably or

arbitrarily.   Rodriguez v. State, 93 S.W.3d 60, 69 (Tex.Crim.App. 2002); Frieling v.

State, 67 S.W.3d 462, 472 (Tex.App.—Austin 2002, pet. ref’d).             We review the

constitutionality of a criminal statute de novo. Lockhard v. State, 364 S.W.3d 920, 921

(Tex.App.—Amarillo 2012, no pet.).


                                        ANALYSIS


        Under section 21.02 of the Texas Penal Code, a “person commits an offense if

during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, the person commits two or more

acts of sexual abuse, regardless of whether the acts . . . are committed against one or

more victims . . . .” The statute also requires that the actor be seventeen years of age

or older and the victim or victims be younger than fourteen. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §

21.02(b)(2) (W EST SUPP. 2012). If a jury is the trier of fact, members are not required to