Joseph E. Brown v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] and provided a legal justification for his detention of her. “With respect to issues arising from

the trial court’s interpretation of a statute, [this Court] appl[ies] a de novo standard of review.”

Lopez v. Commonwealth, 73 Va. App. 70, 77 (2021).

                  B. Appellant’s Lack of a Legal Justification in Code § 19.2-59

       The abduction statute requires that to convict a defendant, a trial court must find the

defendant acted “without legal justification or excuse.” Code § 18.2-47(A). Appellant tried to

find his legal justification10 in Code § 19.2-59 at trial and does so again on appeal, but this Court

determines that statute is of no help to him.

       Code § 19.2-59 states in relevant part that “[n]o officer of the law or any other person

shall search any place, thing or person, except by virtue of and under a warrant issued by a

proper officer.” The statute then says that any person who violates it “shall be guilty of

malfeasance in office” and provides the forms of relief available for the aggrieved party:

compensatory and punitive damages. Id. By doing so, the statute creates a civil cause of action



       9