Joshua L. Kaul v. Frederick Prehn
[…] the first laws passed following the adoption."                               Id. (quotations

omitted).

                                          III.     ANALYSIS

       ¶13   The         State        alleges       quo     warranto        and     declaratory

judgment claims.                  Quo warranto actions "test [the] ability [of
an    individual]            to    hold    office."        State     ex     rel.    Shroble       v.

Prusener,         185        Wis. 2d 102,         108-09,     517     N.W.2d 169             (1994).

Wisconsin Stat. § 784.04(1)(a) states that the Attorney General

may bring a quo warranto claim "[w]hen any person shall usurp,

intrude into or unlawfully hold or exercise any public office,

civil or military, or any franchise within this state, or any

office in a corporation created by the authority of this state."

If successful, the subject office holder may be "excluded from
the    office,      franchise             or    privilege."        Wis.     Stat.       § 784.13.
                                                   6