Joshua L. Kaul v. Frederick Prehn
[…] appointed office is vacant.                For example, Wis. Stat. ch. 11, § 2

(1849) stated that "[e]very office shall become vacant on the
happening of . . . the following events before the expiration of

                                             6
                                                                      No.       2021AP1673.rfd


a term," and listed several such events including resignation,

removal from office, or conviction of certain crimes.                                Today's

vacancies statute, § 17.03, is a direct descendant of that early

statute,     and     states    that     "[e]xcept     as        otherwise    provided,      a

public      office    is    vacant      when,"      for    instance,        an     incumbent

resigns, is removed, is convicted of certain crimes, or "[a]ny

other event occurs which is declared by any special provision of

law to create a vacancy."              See § 17.03(2)- (3), (5), (13).

       ¶68    Although        § 17.03        does    not        explicitly        list    the

expiration of a fixed term as an instance in which an office is