Joshua L. Kaul v. Frederick Prehn
[…] . . . .

           (10) If the office is elective, the incumbent's
      term expires, except for the office of sheriff,
      coroner, register of deeds or district attorney.

               . . . .

           (13) Any other event occurs which is declared by
      any special provision of law to create a vacancy.
      ¶21   When a vacancy occurs in an appointed office such as

the DNR Board, the office "shall be filled by appointment by the

appointing power and in the manner prescribed by law for making

regular full term appointments thereto."              Wis. Stat. § 17.20(1).

In the case of the DNR Board, individuals selected to fill a
vacancy must be nominated by the Governor and confirmed by the

                                         9
                                                                        No. 2021AP1673



senate.       Id.; Wis. Stat. § 15.07(1)(a).                Individuals appointed

to "fill vacancies . . . shall hold office for the residue of

the unexpired term or, if no definite term of office is fixed by

law,       until    their      successors     are    appointed        and     qualify."3

§ 17.20(1).         Because DNR Board members have a fixed term by law,

individuals selected to fill a vacancy on the DNR Board step

into the shoes of the prior member and serve for the remainder

of the term.        Id.; Wis. Stat. § 15.34(2)(a).

       ¶22    The    Governor      need     not   wait   for    senate      advice    and

consent      to    ensure      someone    occupies   a   DNR   Board     seat    once    a

vacancy      occurs.        "Vacancies      occurring    in    the     office    of    any

officer normally nominated by the governor, and with the advice

and    consent      of   the     senate     appointed,    may    be     filled    by     a

provisional appointment by the governor for the residue of the

unexpired term, if any, subject to confirmation by the senate."

Wis. Stat. § 17.20(2)(a).                While a provisional appointee serves,

she "may exercise all of the powers and duties of the office to

which such person is appointed during the time in which the
appointee qualifies."            Id.

       ¶23    Here,      the    parties     accept   that      Prehn    was     properly

nominated by the Governor and confirmed by the senate to serve a



       "'Qualified,' when applied to any person elected or
       3