Joshua L. Kaul v. Frederick Prehn
[…] No. 2021AP1673



any   office    shall    be   deemed    vacant,   and   also    the    manner   of

filling the vacancy, where no provision is made for that purpose

in this constitution."          The provision provides the Legislature

"the power to declare when an office shall be deemed to be

vacant."     State ex rel. Thompson v. Gibson, 22 Wis. 2d 275, 290,

125 N.W.2d 636 (1964).

      ¶20   The Legislature exercised its authority to determine

the existence of a vacancy by enacting Wis. Stat. § 17.03.                    Id.;

accord    State   v.     Devitt,   82   Wis. 2d 262,     266,    262   N.W.2d 73

(1978).     Section 17.03 states, in pertinent part:

      Except as otherwise          provided,      a   public    office   is
      vacant when:

            (1) The incumbent dies.

            (2) The incumbent resigns.

            (3) The incumbent is removed.

               . . . .

           (10) If the office is elective, the incumbent's
      term expires, except for the office of sheriff,
      coroner, register of deeds or district attorney.

               . . . .

           (13) Any other event occurs which is declared by
      any special provision of law to create a vacancy.
      ¶21   When a vacancy occurs in an appointed office such as

the DNR Board, the office "shall be filled by appointment by the

appointing power and in the manner prescribed by law for making

regular full term appointments thereto."              Wis. Stat. § 17.20(1).