Joshua L. Kaul v. Frederick Prehn
[…] ¶38    As     alleged     in      the     complaint,     Prehn     was      lawfully

nominated by the Governor and confirmed by the senate in 2015 to

a fixed, six-year term.               DeBruin, 343 Wis. 2d 83, ¶11.                   As a

member of the DNR Board, he is therefore entitled to for cause

protection.       He still lawfully occupies the office of DNR Board

member, despite the fact that his term has expired; because

there is no vacancy in his position, he cannot be replaced by

provisional appointment.             Thompson, 22 Wis. 2d at 293; 63C Am.

Jur. 2d     Public Officers and Employees,                   supra ¶28; 67 C.J.S.
Officers,        supra     ¶28;     Wis.       Stat.       §§ 17.03,        17.20(2)(a).

Therefore,       Prehn    under     Wis.     Stat.     § 17.07(3)      is    a   "[s]tate

officer" who currently "serv[es] in an office that is filled by

appointment of the governor for a fixed term by and with the

advice and consent of the senate."                   As a holdover, he still may

be removed only "for cause."               § 17.07(3).

     ¶39    This is in line with the common law principle that

public officers have the same rights and responsibilities when
they are lawful holdovers as they do when they hold office prior