Joshua L. Kaul v. Frederick Prehn
[…] provisional appointment.                § 17.20(2)(a).

                   B.    Whether Prehn Has For Cause Protections.
       ¶36     The State argues that Prehn does not have for cause

protections and can be removed at the pleasure of the Governor.

According to the State, this result is required under a plain

reading of the statutes and under the Wisconsin Constitution.
We again disagree.


                                                 20
                                                                        No. 2021AP1673



     ¶37    Under Wis. Stat. § 17.07(3), "[s]tate officers serving

in an office that is filled by appointment of the governor for a

fixed     term    by     and   with      the      advice     and    consent      of    the

senate . . . [may be removed] by the governor at any time, for

cause."      Members of the DNR Board must be nominated by the

Governor and confirmed by the senate; they serve fixed terms.

Wis. Stat. §§ 15.07(1)(a), 15.34(1) & (2)(a).                      By the plain text

of   § 17.07(3),         DNR   Board     members       who   have     undergone       this