Julio Cesar Lubian v. Republic of Cuba
[…] consumers pay a higher price for gas as a result of the agreement between Cuba

and Venezuela. None of these allegations plead the type of direct effect on the

United States required by § 1605(a)(2).

      It is not clear whether Plaintiffs intend to appeal the ruling that the terrorism

exception of the FSIA was not met, because they make only passing mention of it

in their brief on appeal. However, even if this claim is raised on appeal, it is

unpersuasive. The district court was correct in its conclusion that “[n]one of the

requirements of the terrorism exception” pertain. Section 1605A applies only to

claims for “personal injury or death” arising from acts of “torture, extrajudicial

killing, aircraft sabotage, hostage taking, or the provision of material support or

resources for such an act” perpetrated by agents of a foreign state. 28 U.S.C.

§ 1605A(a)(1). Plaintiffs do not assert any “personal injury or death” claims.

Furthermore, even if plaintiffs’ claim fell within § 1605A, the district court

correctly found that three of 1605’s additional requirements were not met: (1) the