Justo v. Kauka
[…] happened.

                . . . .
                So I am gonna find that they have proven their
          case. . . . And I'm gonna issue the order and it's gonna be
          for three years.

                 And I do find that Miss Justo's testimony is credible.
          That even before the video clips there were multiple
          incidences involving herself with her children and Miss
          Kauka.

          The Injunction was entered the same day.

                            II.   Discussion

          Under HRS § 604–10.5(a)(2) and (g) (2016 and Supp.
2022), the district court "shall" grant an injunction prohibiting
the respondent from harassing the petitioner if "the court finds
by clear and convincing evidence that" the respondent engaged in
an "intentional or knowing course of conduct directed at [the
petitioner] that seriously alarm[ed] or disturb[ed] consistently
or continually bother[ed] the [petitioner] and serve[d] no
legitimate purpose; provided that such course of conduct would
cause a reasonable person to suffer emotional distress." See
Luat v. Cacho, 92 Hawai#i 330, 340–41, 991 P.2d 840, 850–51 (App.
1999). "[T]he type of harassment that the courts are mandated to
restrain or enjoin under paragraph (2) [of HRS § 604–10.5(a)]
involves an intentional or knowing pattern of conduct composed of