Kainrath v. Grider
[…] ¶ 61   As we have long recognized, the jury’s finding on punitive damages, is a “fact-sensitive

undertaking that should be reviewed under a manifest-weight standard.” Franz v. Calaco

Development Corp., 352 Ill. App. 3d 1129, 1145 (2004). It will not be reversed “unless the manifest

weight of the evidence shows that the assessment was so excessive as to demonstrate passion,

partiality, or corruption on the part of the decision-maker.” Id. Similarly, we will not reverse the

trial court’s refusal to remit the amount of punitive damages absent an abuse of discretion by that

court. 735 ILCS 5/2-1207 (West 2018) (providing that the trial court “may, in its discretion, ***

determine whether a jury award for punitive damages is excessive, and if so, enter a remittitur and

a conditional new trial”).

¶ 62   Defendants argue that there was no evidence that they intended to harm plaintiffs or acted

with indifference to their rights because Mr. Grider wrote his letter after conducting months of

research and believed that everything he said was true. However, the jury clearly rejected this