Kali Pung v. Blue Cross Blue Shield
[…] Mich at 156 (quotations omitted). In doing so, courts begin with the language of the statute
itself. Id. “Unless statutorily defined, every word or phrase of a statute should be accorded its
plain and ordinary meaning, taking into account the context in which the words are used.” Id.

                                        III. ANALYSIS

        Plaintiff asks this court to reverse the trial court because she contends that MCL
500.2213b(4) affords her the right to purchase any policy offered by defendant that includes
private duty nurse care. We find that her rights are determined by MCL 500.3712(2), which
provides as follows:

               A small employer carrier shall not discontinue offering a particular plan or
       product in the small employer group market unless the small employer carrier
       does all of the following:




                                               -2-
              (a) Provides notice to the commissioner and to each small employer
       provided coverage under the plan or product of the discontinuation at least 90
       days before the date of the discontinuation.

               (b) Offers to each small employer provided coverage under the plan or
       product the option to purchase any other plan or product currently being offered
       in the small employer group market by that small employer carrier without
       excluding or limiting coverage for a preexisting condition or providing a waiting
       period.

              (c) Acts uniformly without regard to any health status factor of enrolled
       individuals or individuals who may become eligible for coverage in making the
       determination to discontinue coverage and in offering other plans or products.

      Plaintiff asserts that MCL 500.2213b(4) controls the outcome of this case.           MCL
500.2213b(4) provides as follows:

               An insurer or health maintenance organization that offers an expense-
       incurred hospital, medical, or surgical policy under chapter 34 or 36 shall not
       discontinue offering a particular plan or product in the nongroup or group market
       unless the insurer or health maintenance organization does all of the following:

              (a) Provides notice to the commissioner and to each covered individual or
       group, as applicable, provided coverage under the plan or product of the
       discontinuation at least 90 days before the date of the discontinuation.

               (b) Offers to each individual or group, as applicable, provided coverage
       under the plan or product the option to purchase any other plan or product
       currently being offered in the nongroup market or group market, as applicable, by
       that insurer or health maintenance organization without excluding or limiting
       coverage for a preexisting condition or providing a waiting period.